Biuro Obsługi Cudzoziemców Helpin | +48 792 172 008 | +48 608 553 059 | info@helpin.com.pl
Granting of Polish citizenship

Actual Act on Polish Citizenship covers 4 ways for acquisition..

Actual Act on Polish Citizenship covers 4 ways for acquisition of the Polish citizenship:

  • Granting of Polish citizenship (the application is being sent to the President of the Republic of Poland). The application should be submitted via consul (in the case the foreigner doesn’t have the legal residence permit in Poland) or (in the case of legal residence permit, both permanent or temporary) via relevant province governor.
  • Recognition of the foreigner as a Polish citizen (the application is submitted to the relevant province governor). The obligatory condition is possession of the permanent residence permit and certificate proof of Polish language knowledge
  • Restoration of Polish citizenship – the request is submitted to the Interior Minister. The request can be submitted by the foreigner who has lost Polish citizenship due to:
    • article 11 or 13 of the Act on citizenship of Polish State of 20 January 1920,
    • article 11 or 12 of the Act on Polish citizenship of 8 January 1951,
    • article 13, 14 or 15 of the Act on Polish citizenship of 15 February 1962.
  • Confirmation of Polish citizenship – the request is submitted to the relevant province governor, which is determined on the basis of the applicant’s last residence in Poland. The request can be requested by persons holding Polish citizenship but due to different reasons don’t have any ID (identity document or Polish passport).

 

Who can apply to the Polish citizenship:

  • the foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 3 years on the basis of settlement permit, long-term EC resident or permanent resident permit.
  • the foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 2 years on the basis of settlement permit, long-term EC resident or permanent resident permit if he or she a) is married at least for 3 years to the Polish citizen, or b) doesn’t hold any citizenship
  • the foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 2 years on the basis of settlement permit which he or she has obtained due to the refugee status granted in the Republic of Poland,
  • a minor foreigner, whose at least one of the parents is a Polish citizen, residing in the territory of the Republic of Poland on the basis of settlement permit, long-term EC resident or permanent resident permit, and the other parent who has no Polish citizenship has agreed for this recognition
  • a minor foreigner, to whose at least one of the parents has been restored Polish citizenship, and who is residing in the territory of the Republic of Poland on the basis of settlement permit, long-term EC resident or permanent resident permit, and the other parent who has no Polish citizenship has agreed for this recognition,
  • the foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 10 years, who satisfies all of the following conditions: a) has a permit to settle,a long-term EC residence or a permanent residence permit and b) has a stable and regular sourse of income in Poland and legal title to the occupied dwelling,
  • the foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 2 years on the basis of settlement permit which he or she has obtained due to holding the Pole’s Card

Company data

Helpin Edyta Jakubowska
Service Office for Foreigners

ul. Nowogrodzka 31/221
00-511 Warszawa

NIP: 5311013496
REGON: 146906807

Contact

+48 792 172 008
info@helpin.com.pl

+48 608 553 059
helpin.ejakubowska@wp.pl

How to reach us?